How Geothermal Heating and Cooling Works

A geothermal system — technically called a ground-source heat pump — heats and cools your home by exchanging thermal energy with the earth rather than with outdoor air. While outdoor air temperatures in Ontario swing from -25°C in January to +35°C in July, ground temperature 6-10 feet below the surface stays remarkably constant at 8-12°C year-round. This stable underground temperature gives geothermal systems a massive efficiency advantage over any system that works against outdoor air.

The ground loop and heat pump

The system has two main components: a ground loop (a network of buried pipes circulating an antifreeze solution) and an indoor heat pump unit (which concentrates and distributes the thermal energy). In heating mode, the antifreeze solution circulates through the underground pipes, absorbing heat from the 8-12°C ground. This warmed fluid returns to the indoor heat pump, which uses a refrigerant cycle — compressor, condenser, expansion valve, and evaporator — to concentrate the low-grade ground heat into high-temperature heat (45-50°C) suitable for distribution through your ductwork. In cooling mode, the process reverses: the heat pump extracts heat from your indoor air and transfers it into the ground through the loop, using the earth as a heat sink.

Why ground temperature matters

The efficiency of any heat pump depends on the temperature difference between its heat source and heat destination. An air-source heat pump extracting heat from -15°C outdoor air to deliver 45°C indoor air works against a 60°C temperature difference — requiring significant compressor effort. A geothermal system extracting heat from 10°C ground to deliver the same 45°C indoor air works against only a 35°C difference — requiring dramatically less compressor effort. This smaller temperature gap is why geothermal systems achieve COP (Coefficient of Performance) values of 3.0-5.0, delivering 3-5 units of heat for every unit of electricity consumed. An air-source heat pump in the same conditions might achieve COP of only 1.5-2.5. The practical result: geothermal uses 40-60% less electricity to deliver the same amount of heating.

Heating, cooling, and hot water

Unlike furnaces (heating only) or air conditioners (cooling only), a geothermal system provides both heating and cooling from a single unit by reversing the refrigerant flow direction. Many geothermal heat pumps also include a desuperheater — a secondary heat exchanger that captures waste heat from the compressor to preheat domestic hot water. This feature provides essentially free hot water during the heating season and reduces water heating costs by 30-50% year-round. During cooling season, the desuperheater captures the heat being rejected from your home and redirects it to your water heater, providing hot water as a byproduct of air conditioning at zero additional energy cost.

Types of Geothermal Loop Systems

The ground loop is the most significant cost component and the most permanent part of a geothermal installation. Loop type determines cost, space requirements, and system efficiency. Three main configurations exist, each suited to different property types.

Vertical closed-loop (most common in Ontario)

Vertical systems drill boreholes 200-500 feet deep, each containing a U-shaped loop of high-density polyethylene (HDPE) pipe. A typical 3-ton residential system requires 2-4 boreholes spaced at least 15-20 feet apart, each approximately 6-8 inches in diameter. Once the pipe is inserted, the borehole is grouted from bottom to top to ensure thermal contact with the surrounding earth and to seal the hole against groundwater contamination. Vertical systems are the preferred choice for most Ontario properties because they require minimal surface area (making them viable for urban and suburban lots), access stable deep-ground temperatures that deliver consistent year-round efficiency, and cause minimal landscaping disruption — the boreholes are invisible once completed.

Cost: $20,000-$38,000 for the complete ground loop including drilling, piping, grouting, and connections to the indoor unit. Drilling costs vary significantly with Ontario geology: $15-$25 per foot in soft overburden soil, $20-$35 per foot in sedimentary rock (common in southern Ontario), and $25-$45 per foot in Canadian Shield granite (common in central and northern Ontario). For a system requiring 750 total feet of borehole depth, drilling alone ranges from $11,250 to $33,750 depending on ground conditions. Recent technological improvements in drilling practices have reduced vertical drilling costs by 12-24% compared to 2020 baselines, making vertical systems increasingly accessible for Ontario homeowners. The grouting process is critical and regulated: improperly grouted boreholes can create pathways for surface water contamination of groundwater aquifers, which is why Ontario requires licensed drilling contractors and mandatory grouting standards that ensure environmental protection.

Horizontal closed-loop

Horizontal systems bury pipes in trenches 4-6 feet deep across a large area of the property. They require 1,500-3,000 sq ft of open yard per ton of capacity — meaning a 3-ton system needs 4,500-9,000 sq ft of available trenching space. Installation cost is significantly lower than vertical ($8,000-$15,000 for the ground loop) because trenching is cheaper than drilling. However, horizontal systems have notable drawbacks for Ontario: they require large, open lots that most suburban properties cannot provide, they experience more seasonal efficiency variation because shallow ground temperatures fluctuate more than deep ground temperatures, and the extensive trenching disrupts existing landscaping. Horizontal loops are best suited to rural Ontario properties with large lots where the lower installation cost offsets the slightly lower efficiency.

Pond/lake loop

For properties with access to a body of water at least 3 metres deep, coiled pipe loops can be submerged directly in the pond or lake. Installation costs are the lowest of all loop types — roughly one-quarter the cost of vertical drilling — because no excavation or drilling is required. The pond or lake must have sufficient volume and depth to absorb and release thermal energy without significant temperature change. This option has very limited applicability in Ontario because few residential properties have suitable water bodies, but for the small percentage of waterfront homes that qualify, it offers exceptional value. Local regulations governing water body use vary by municipality and conservation authority, and a permit from the Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks may be required depending on the water body's classification and location.

Geothermal Installation Costs in Ontario (2025-2026)

Geothermal's high upfront cost is its primary barrier. Understanding where the money goes helps you evaluate quotes and determine whether the long-term savings justify the investment for your situation.

Total installed costs

A complete residential geothermal system in Ontario costs $25,000-$45,000, with most installations falling in the $30,000-$40,000 range. This includes ground loop installation (drilling or trenching, piping, grouting, connections), the indoor heat pump unit, ductwork connections and modifications, electrical upgrades, permits and inspections, and commissioning. For comparison, a conventional furnace plus central AC costs $8,000-$15,000 installed, and a ducted air-source heat pump costs $10,000-$18,000. The geothermal premium of $15,000-$25,000 over conventional systems must be recovered through energy savings over time.

Cost breakdown by component

Ground loop installation: $12,000-$30,000 (50-60% of total cost for vertical systems, 30-40% for horizontal). This is the largest single expense and the most variable, driven by geology, drilling depth, and number of boreholes. Heat pump unit: $6,000-$10,000 depending on capacity and features (desuperheater, variable-speed compressor, dual-capacity operation). Indoor mechanical work: $3,000-$6,000 for ductwork connections, refrigerant piping, and integration with existing distribution system. Electrical work: $500-$3,000 depending on existing electrical panel capacity and circuit requirements. Permits and inspections: $500-$1,500. Site restoration (regrading, landscaping repair): $1,000-$3,000. Thermal conductivity test (optional but recommended): $2,000-$5,000.

New construction vs retrofit

Installing geothermal during new construction costs $5,000-$10,000 less than retrofitting an existing home because the ground loop drilling can occur before landscaping is installed, ductwork is designed for the geothermal system from the start with appropriate sizing and airflow characteristics, electrical service is planned from the outset to accommodate the heat pump's requirements, and no demolition or modification of existing systems is required. Retrofit costs run $30,000-$55,000 in Ontario, while new construction installations range from $22,000-$35,000.

If you are building a new home in Ontario, geothermal is significantly more cost-effective to install at construction than to retrofit later. An often-overlooked strategy: even if you are not sure you want geothermal immediately, installing the ground loop during construction (when the drilling rig has easy site access and the ground is already disturbed for foundation work) preserves the option to switch at minimal future cost. The ground loop installation during construction adds approximately $12,000-$20,000 to the build cost, but retrofitting that same loop later would cost $15,000-$30,000+ due to landscaping disruption, access challenges, and the need to coordinate drilling around the completed home. Installing the loop now and connecting a conventional furnace/AC initially lets you defer the heat pump purchase while locking in the most expensive and disruptive component at the most economical time.

Geothermal Efficiency: Performance That Does Not Fade in Winter

Geothermal's defining advantage is consistent efficiency regardless of outdoor temperature — the system works equally well on the coldest January night as on a mild October afternoon, because it draws heat from stable ground temperatures rather than fluctuating air temperatures.

COP and what it means for your electricity bill

The Coefficient of Performance (COP) measures how much heating or cooling a system delivers per unit of electricity consumed. A COP of 4.0 means the system delivers 4 units of heat for every 1 unit of electricity, with the extra 3 units coming from ground thermal energy. Geothermal systems in Ontario typically achieve COP of 3.0-5.0 for heating and 4.0-6.0 for cooling — year-round, regardless of outdoor conditions. By comparison: a high-efficiency gas furnace achieves the equivalent of COP 0.95 (95% AFUE), electric baseboard heating achieves COP 1.0 (100% of electricity becomes heat, but no multiplier effect), and air-source heat pumps achieve COP 1.5-3.5 depending on outdoor temperature (higher in mild weather, lower in extreme cold). The practical impact: geothermal uses 50-70% less energy than conventional systems to deliver the same comfort.

Year-round consistency vs seasonal variation

An air-source heat pump's COP drops significantly as outdoor temperature falls: COP 3.5 at 8°C, COP 2.5 at -5°C, COP 1.5-2.0 at -15°C, and COP 1.0-1.3 at -25°C (barely better than electric resistance heating at that point). A geothermal system maintains COP 3.0-4.0 across this entire range because the ground loop always delivers 8-12°C fluid regardless of outdoor conditions. This consistency is particularly valuable in Ontario's climate, where 60-70% of annual heating costs occur during December through February when outdoor temperatures are coldest and air-source heat pump efficiency is lowest. Geothermal captures its biggest efficiency advantage precisely when you need it most — during the coldest, most expensive months of the heating season.

Cooling efficiency advantage

Geothermal cooling efficiency often exceeds heating efficiency because the ground serves as a cooler heat sink than outdoor air during summer. When outdoor air reaches 32°C, a conventional AC must reject heat against that 32°C air. A geothermal system rejects heat into 12-15°C ground — a much more favorable condition that requires less compressor effort. Geothermal cooling COP of 4.0-6.0 translates to EER (Energy Efficiency Ratio) values of 15-20+, substantially exceeding the SEER2 14-20 range of conventional central ACs. On a typical Ontario cooling bill of $300-$600 per summer, geothermal reduces this to $150-$350. The cooling advantage also eliminates a common problem with air-source heat pumps and ACs: on the hottest days when you need cooling most, a conventional outdoor unit sitting in 35°C direct sunlight actually performs worse because the temperature differential for heat rejection is smallest. A geothermal system experiences no such performance degradation during heat waves, maintaining peak cooling efficiency when you need it most.

Energy Savings: Geothermal vs Conventional Systems

The financial case for geothermal depends on how much energy it saves compared to your current system, multiplied over the system's long lifespan. Savings vary dramatically depending on what heating fuel you are replacing.

Savings vs natural gas furnace

A typical Ontario home with a 96% AFUE gas furnace spends $1,200-$2,000 annually on natural gas for heating, plus $300-$600 on electricity for AC cooling. Total: $1,500-$2,600 per year. A geothermal system replacing both the furnace and AC reduces combined heating and cooling costs to $600-$1,200 per year (all-electric, no gas bill), saving $800-$1,500 annually. The savings are moderate because natural gas is relatively inexpensive in Ontario — geothermal's efficiency advantage is partially offset by the higher per-unit cost of electricity compared to gas. Payback period at these savings: 12-18 years before rebates, 8-14 years after typical rebates.

Savings vs electric, oil, or propane heating

Geothermal delivers the most dramatic savings for homes currently heated with electricity (baseboard or resistance), heating oil, or propane — all of which have high per-unit energy costs. Electric baseboard heating for a 2,000 sq ft Ontario home costs $3,000-$5,000 per year. Oil heating costs $2,500-$4,000 per year. Propane heating costs $3,000-$4,500 per year. Geothermal reduces all of these to $600-$1,200 per year, saving $1,800-$3,500+ annually. At these savings levels, geothermal pays back its installation cost in 7-12 years before rebates and 5-9 years after rebates. For homes with expensive heating fuels, geothermal is one of the most financially compelling home investments available.

The hot water bonus

Geothermal systems with desuperheaters provide partial domestic hot water heating as a byproduct of normal operation, reducing water heating costs by 30-50%. For a home spending $500-$800 annually on water heating, the desuperheater saves an additional $150-$400 per year. This bonus is often overlooked in geothermal savings calculations but adds meaningful value over the system's 20-25 year indoor unit lifespan — potentially $3,000-$10,000 in cumulative water heating savings. During the heating season, when the heat pump compressor runs frequently to heat the home, the desuperheater captures waste compressor heat that would otherwise be rejected and redirects it to preheat your hot water tank. During the cooling season, the desuperheater captures the heat being removed from your home and uses it to heat water — essentially providing free hot water as a byproduct of air conditioning. The result is that your water heater's burner or element runs significantly less, saving both energy and extending the water heater's lifespan.

Eliminating the gas bill entirely

For homes currently heated with natural gas, switching to geothermal eliminates the gas bill entirely — a meaningful simplification beyond the dollar savings. With geothermal, your home operates entirely on electricity for heating, cooling, and (with a desuperheater plus an electric water heater) hot water. This eliminates the gas utility's fixed monthly delivery charges ($20-$30/month in Ontario regardless of gas consumed), removes the carbon emissions from natural gas combustion, and simplifies your home's mechanical systems to a single energy source. The elimination of fixed gas charges adds $240-$360 per year in savings beyond the heating fuel savings alone — a factor often missed in simple fuel-cost comparisons that focus only on the variable portion of gas bills. As Ontario continues its electricity grid decarbonization, all-electric homes powered by geothermal become increasingly aligned with provincial emissions reduction goals.

Property Requirements and Site Assessment

Not every Ontario property is suitable for geothermal. Understanding the requirements helps you determine feasibility before investing in detailed site assessment.

Space and access requirements

Vertical loop systems need minimal permanent space — the boreholes are invisible once completed. However, the drilling rig requires temporary access: a clear path at least 10-12 feet wide from the street to the drilling location, and approximately 30 x 30 feet of open space at the drill site. The drilling location must be a minimum distance from property lines, septic systems, wells, and underground utilities (typically 10-20 feet depending on local regulations). Most urban and suburban Ontario properties can accommodate vertical drilling, but properties with very limited backyard access, extensive hardscaping, or underground obstacles may face challenges. Horizontal loops require significantly more space: 4,500-9,000 sq ft of open, excavatable yard for a typical 3-ton system — effectively limiting horizontal systems to rural properties with large lots.

Geological and soil considerations

Ontario's diverse geology affects both drilling cost and system performance. Areas with high thermal conductivity soil or rock (wet clay, limestone, granite) transfer heat more efficiently, requiring shorter borehole depths and reducing drilling costs. Areas with low thermal conductivity (dry sand, dry gravel) require longer boreholes to achieve the same heat transfer, increasing costs. Southern Ontario's mix of glacial deposits, sedimentary limestone, and shale generally provides good thermal conductivity for geothermal applications. Central Ontario's Canadian Shield bedrock has excellent thermal conductivity but requires harder drilling. Northern Ontario faces the same quality bedrock with the added consideration of deeper frost lines and greater heating demands requiring larger loop fields.

A thermal conductivity test ($2,000-$5,000) performed on a pilot borehole at your site determines the exact ground conditions and allows the system designer to optimize the loop field for your specific geology. The test measures how efficiently the ground at your site absorbs and releases heat, producing a thermal conductivity value (typically 1.0-2.0 BTU/hr/ft/°F) that directly determines how many feet of borehole are needed. Higher conductivity means shorter boreholes and lower drilling costs. While the test adds upfront cost, it prevents the much larger cost of an undersized loop (underperforming system that cannot meet heating loads) or an oversized loop (unnecessary drilling expense that provides no additional performance benefit).

Existing infrastructure compatibility

Geothermal heat pumps distribute heat through forced-air ductwork or hydronic (water-based) systems. Homes with existing ductwork in good condition can typically connect directly to a geothermal heat pump with minimal modification. Homes without ductwork face additional costs ($5,000-$15,000) for duct installation, or can use a geothermal system with hydronic distribution (radiant floor heating, fan coils). The home's electrical service must support the heat pump's electrical requirements — typically a 200-amp service panel with available breaker space for a 30-60 amp dedicated circuit. Homes with 100-amp service may need a panel upgrade ($2,000-$4,000) before geothermal installation. The heat pump unit itself typically requires a dedicated 240-volt circuit with 30-60 amp breaker capacity, and the ground loop circulating pump needs a separate 15-20 amp circuit. Your electrical contractor should evaluate total service capacity before installation to ensure the panel can handle the geothermal load alongside existing home electrical demands without requiring a service entrance upgrade from the utility, which adds $3,000-$6,000 to the project if needed.

Geothermal vs Air-Source Heat Pump: Which Is Better for Ontario?

Both geothermal and air-source heat pumps deliver heating and cooling more efficiently than conventional furnace/AC combinations. The choice between them involves trade-offs between upfront cost, operating efficiency, and practical considerations specific to your situation.

Efficiency comparison

Geothermal wins on efficiency in all conditions, though the margin varies with temperature. In moderate weather (0°C to 15°C), geothermal achieves COP 4.0-5.0 versus 2.5-3.5 for air-source — a 30-50% advantage. In extreme cold (-15°C to -25°C), the gap widens dramatically: geothermal maintains COP 3.0-4.0 while air-source drops to COP 1.3-2.0. Over a full Ontario heating season, geothermal uses approximately 30-40% less electricity than a cold-climate air-source heat pump for the same heating output. For cooling, the gap is smaller but still meaningful: geothermal COP 4.0-6.0 versus air-source SEER2 14-20. Another key advantage: geothermal requires no defrost cycles. Air-source heat pumps must periodically reverse their refrigerant cycle to melt frost from the outdoor coil, consuming energy while providing no useful heating during each defrost cycle. In Ontario winters, an air-source unit may defrost 20-40 times per month, each cycle lasting 5-15 minutes. Geothermal systems never encounter outdoor coil frosting because there is no outdoor coil — the ground loop fluid arrives at the heat pump at consistent above-freezing temperatures year-round. This eliminates both the energy waste and the comfort interruptions that defrost cycles create.

Cost comparison

Air-source heat pumps cost dramatically less to install. A ducted cold-climate air-source heat pump costs $10,000-$18,000 installed in Ontario versus $25,000-$45,000 for geothermal — a $15,000-$27,000 difference. The annual energy savings from geothermal over air-source are $400-$1,000 (the difference between their efficiency levels), meaning the additional investment in geothermal takes 15-25+ years to pay back through energy savings alone compared to air-source. For most Ontario homeowners on a budget, an air-source heat pump provides 70-80% of geothermal's efficiency benefits at 40-50% of the cost, making it the better value unless you are building new (where geothermal installation is cheaper) or plan to stay in the home 20+ years.

When geothermal is the clear winner

Geothermal makes more sense when you are building a new home (installation cost is lower and the ground loop adds permanent property value), you plan to stay 15+ years (long payback period needs long occupancy to realize returns), your current heating is electric, oil, or propane (larger savings make the investment recover faster), you value zero outdoor noise (no outdoor compressor unit), the property is in a cooling-dominant application where you also need extensive cooling (geothermal cooling efficiency is exceptional), or you want the longest-lasting system available (50+ year ground loop, 20-25 year indoor unit). When an air-source heat pump is the better choice: you need to minimize upfront cost, you plan to move within 10-15 years, your home already has natural gas (moderate savings make geothermal's payback very long), or site conditions make drilling difficult or expensive. For a detailed comparison of air-source options, read our heat pump installation cost guide and heat pump vs furnace comparison.

Ontario Rebates and Incentives for Geothermal Systems

Geothermal systems qualify for some of the largest HVAC rebates available in Ontario because of their exceptional efficiency and carbon reduction potential. Multiple programs at federal, provincial, and utility levels can be combined.

Federal programs

Natural Resources Canada offers rebates for geothermal heat pump installations through various energy efficiency programs, with rebates typically ranging from $3,000-$5,000+ depending on the program and system specifications. The federal Oil to Heat Pump Affordability Program offers up to $5,000 specifically for homes switching from oil heating to heat pump technology, including geothermal. Federal programs often require a pre-retrofit energy audit (EnerGuide evaluation) and a post-installation evaluation to confirm energy performance improvement. Check the current Ontario HVAC rebate landscape for the latest program details, as amounts and eligibility criteria change frequently.

Provincial and utility rebates

Ontario's Home Renovation Savings Program provides rebates for qualifying home energy upgrades, with geothermal systems typically qualifying for higher rebate tiers due to their superior efficiency. The program offers enhanced rebates for systems that achieve the highest efficiency ratings, and geothermal consistently qualifies for the top tier. Enbridge Gas offers transition incentives for customers switching from gas to geothermal, recognizing that geothermal eliminates the gas connection entirely. Local electricity distributors (Hydro One, Toronto Hydro, and others) may offer additional conservation rebates through their demand-side management programs, with amounts typically ranging from $500-$2,000 for qualifying heat pump installations. The combined value of available rebates can reach $5,000-$10,000+, significantly reducing the net installation cost and improving the return on investment calculation. Apply for all rebates before purchasing equipment — most programs require pre-approval, and some have annual funding caps that may be exhausted before year-end. Your geothermal installer should be familiar with all available programs and can help coordinate applications to maximize your total rebate capture.

Property value increase

Beyond direct rebates, geothermal installations increase property value. Studies show that geothermal systems add $10,000-$20,000 to home resale value — not the full installation cost, but a meaningful recovery of the investment. Buyers are increasingly aware of energy costs, and a home with geothermal heating and cooling at $800-$1,200 per year is significantly more attractive than one with $2,500-$3,500 in annual heating and cooling costs. The combination of property value increase and energy savings means that geothermal's true cost recovery is faster than energy savings alone suggest, particularly in markets where energy efficiency is valued by buyers. Real estate agents in Ontario increasingly note that geothermal-equipped homes attract buyer interest because prospective homeowners recognize the permanent nature of the ground loop and the dramatically lower operating costs. Unlike a new furnace (which depreciates from day one), a geothermal ground loop is a permanent infrastructure improvement that retains its value for the life of the property.

Geothermal Maintenance and Expected Lifespan

Geothermal systems require less maintenance than conventional HVAC and last significantly longer — but they are not maintenance-free. Understanding the maintenance requirements helps plan for long-term ownership costs.

Ground loop: virtually maintenance-free

The buried ground loop — made from high-density polyethylene (HDPE) pipe rated for 50+ years — requires essentially zero maintenance once installed. There are no moving parts underground, no fluids to replenish (the closed loop maintains its antifreeze solution indefinitely), and no components subject to wear. The ground loop is designed to last the lifetime of the home, and many geothermal loops installed in the 1970s and 1980s continue operating today without any service. This permanence is one of geothermal's most compelling economic advantages: when the indoor heat pump unit eventually needs replacement (after 20-25 years), the most expensive component — the ground loop — remains intact, making the replacement dramatically less expensive than the original installation.

Indoor heat pump unit: 20-25 year lifespan

The indoor heat pump unit has a longer expected lifespan (20-25 years) than air-source heat pumps (15-20 years) or furnaces (15-20 years) because it operates against moderate, stable ground-loop temperatures rather than extreme outdoor air temperatures. The compressor experiences less thermal stress, fewer defrost cycles (geothermal systems do not need outdoor coil defrost), and more consistent operating conditions. Annual professional maintenance ($150-$300) should include checking refrigerant charge, inspecting electrical connections, verifying heat exchanger operation, testing the circulating pump, and checking the antifreeze concentration in the ground loop fluid. Filter replacement follows the same schedule as any forced-air system: every 1-3 months during heavy-use seasons. The circulating pump that moves fluid through the ground loop should be checked annually for proper flow rate and pressure.

Long-term cost advantage

Over a 50-year period (the expected life of the ground loop), a geothermal system requires one heat pump unit replacement (at year 20-25, costing approximately $6,000-$10,000 for the unit plus installation — dramatically less than the original installation because the ground loop already exists). A conventional furnace/AC system requires 2-3 complete furnace replacements in the same period (at roughly $5,000-$9,000 each time), plus 2-3 AC replacements ($3,000-$7,000 each). The cumulative equipment replacement cost for conventional systems over 50 years ($25,000-$45,000+) approaches or exceeds the original geothermal installation cost, making the long-term ownership cost of geothermal competitive even before energy savings are considered. This lifecycle cost advantage is a key reason why geothermal is particularly popular among homeowners building custom homes they plan to live in for decades — the front-loaded investment provides decades of savings that compound over time, while conventional systems require repeated capital outlays for equipment replacement throughout the same period.

Return on Investment: When Does Geothermal Pay for Itself?

The payback period depends on your current heating fuel, the geothermal system cost after rebates, and how long you plan to stay in the home.

Payback by current heating fuel

Replacing electric baseboard heating: annual savings of $2,000-$3,500. Net geothermal cost after rebates: $20,000-$35,000. Payback: 6-10 years. Replacing oil heating: annual savings of $1,500-$2,800. Payback: 8-13 years. Replacing propane heating: annual savings of $1,800-$3,000. Payback: 7-12 years. Replacing natural gas furnace + AC: annual savings of $800-$1,500. Payback: 13-20 years. These estimates include both heating and cooling savings. Adding the desuperheater hot water savings ($150-$400/year) shortens each payback period by 1-2 years. Rising energy costs over time also accelerate payback — if energy costs increase 3% annually (a conservative historical estimate for Ontario), the payback periods shorten by 15-20%.

Lifetime economics

The true economic case for geothermal extends well beyond simple payback. Over a 25-year period (the indoor unit's lifespan), a homeowner replacing an electric heating system saves $50,000-$87,500 in energy costs. A homeowner replacing a gas furnace saves $20,000-$37,500. When you add avoided equipment replacements (a conventional system would need replacement at least once during this period, costing $8,000-$15,000), reduced maintenance costs, and property value increase ($10,000-$20,000), the total lifetime value of a geothermal investment ranges from $35,000-$100,000+ depending on the heating fuel being replaced. This lifetime perspective explains why geothermal is particularly popular among homeowners building custom homes who plan to live in them for decades.

Financing options

The high upfront cost can be managed through several financing approaches. PACE (Property Assessed Clean Energy) programs in some Ontario municipalities allow geothermal financing through property tax assessments, spreading the cost over 15-20 years with payments attached to the property rather than the owner. Home equity lines of credit (HELOC) offer competitive interest rates for home improvements. Some geothermal installers offer equipment financing through manufacturer programs. Green loans from certain credit unions and banks offer reduced rates for energy efficiency improvements. When energy savings exceed financing payments — which often occurs with 10-15 year financing terms — the geothermal system is cash-flow positive from the day of installation, costing less per month in financing payments than the energy savings it delivers. For example, a $35,000 geothermal installation financed over 15 years at 5% interest creates monthly payments of approximately $275. If the system saves $2,500 per year ($208/month) versus electric baseboard heating, the net monthly cost is only $67 during the financing period — and once the financing is paid off, the full $208/month becomes pure savings for the remainder of the system's life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does geothermal cost to install in Ontario?

A complete residential geothermal system in Ontario costs $25,000-$45,000 installed, with most homes falling in the $30,000-$40,000 range. This includes the ground loop (drilling or trenching), the heat pump unit, indoor connections, ductwork modifications, electrical upgrades, and permits. Vertical loop systems (most common in Ontario) cost more than horizontal due to drilling expenses ($15-$45 per foot depending on geology). After available rebates ($5,000-$10,000+), net costs typically fall in the $20,000-$35,000 range.

How long does a geothermal system last?

The ground loop (HDPE piping buried underground) lasts 50+ years — essentially the life of the home. The indoor heat pump unit lasts 20-25 years, significantly longer than furnaces (15-20 years) or air-source heat pumps (15-20 years), because the compressor operates against moderate, stable ground temperatures rather than extreme outdoor air temperatures. Over the home's lifetime, you may need to replace the indoor heat pump unit once while the ground loop continues operating indefinitely.

How much can geothermal save on heating bills?

Geothermal systems reduce heating and cooling costs by 50-70% compared to conventional systems. For a typical Ontario home spending $2,500-$3,500 annually on heating and cooling (gas furnace + central AC), geothermal reduces this to $800-$1,500, saving $1,200-$2,000 per year. The exact savings depend on your current heating fuel (savings are greatest for homes switching from electric, oil, or propane), home size, insulation quality, and electricity rates. Geothermal is most cost-effective for homes with high heating demands.

Does geothermal work in Ontario winters?

Yes — geothermal actually works better in Ontario winters than air-source heat pumps. While air-source units must extract heat from frigid outdoor air (-15°C to -25°C), geothermal systems extract heat from stable ground temperatures of 8-12°C year-round. The ground temperature never drops below freezing in Ontario at the depths where geothermal loops operate (6-300+ feet), so the system maintains a COP of 3.0-4.0 throughout winter — delivering 3-4 units of heat per unit of electricity regardless of how cold it is outside.

Is geothermal worth it for an existing Ontario home?

It depends on how long you plan to stay. Geothermal typically breaks even in 10-15 years through energy savings, so it is worth it if you plan to stay 10+ years. Retrofit installations cost $5,000-$10,000 more than new construction installations because of additional integration work. The investment also increases home value — studies show geothermal adds $10,000-$20,000 to resale value. For homes with electric, oil, or propane heating (high per-unit energy costs), the payback is faster (7-10 years). For homes with natural gas, the payback is longer (12-18 years) because gas heating is already relatively inexpensive.

What size property do I need for geothermal?

Vertical loop systems (the most common in Ontario) require minimal surface area — just enough space for the drilling rig to access the site, typically 10-15 feet of clearance. The boreholes themselves are only 6-8 inches in diameter. Horizontal loop systems require much more space: 1,500-3,000 sq ft of open yard per ton of capacity, or 4,500-9,000 sq ft for a typical 3-ton system. Most urban and suburban Ontario properties can accommodate vertical loops but not horizontal loops. Pond/lake loop systems require access to a body of water at least 3 metres deep.

Do I need a permit for geothermal in Ontario?

Yes. Geothermal installations in Ontario require a municipal building permit, an electrical permit for the heat pump connections, and compliance with Ontario's Water Resources Act for borehole drilling. Drilling contractors must be licensed, and boreholes must be properly grouted to prevent groundwater contamination. Some municipalities have additional requirements or restrictions depending on local groundwater protection policies. Your installer handles the permitting process as part of the project, but verify this is included in any quote.

Can I install geothermal myself?

No. Geothermal installation requires licensed well drilling contractors for the ground loop, licensed HVAC technicians for the heat pump and ductwork, and licensed electricians for electrical connections. The drilling alone requires specialized equipment costing hundreds of thousands of dollars. Additionally, improper loop installation, inadequate grouting, or incorrect system sizing can result in system failure, groundwater contamination, and regulatory violations. Always use installers certified by the Canadian GeoExchange Coalition (CGC) or equivalent for quality assurance.

Is geothermal heating and cooling noisy?

Geothermal systems are among the quietest HVAC options available. The indoor heat pump unit produces approximately 40-45 decibels — about the level of a refrigerator. There is no outdoor condenser unit (unlike air-source heat pumps and ACs that produce 50-60 decibels), so there is zero outdoor noise. The ground loop itself is completely silent and invisible once installed. This makes geothermal ideal for noise-sensitive settings, homes with outdoor living spaces near where a conventional outdoor unit would go, and properties near neighbouring homes.

How deep do geothermal wells need to be in Ontario?

Vertical geothermal boreholes in Ontario are typically 200-500 feet deep, depending on the home's heating load and the thermal conductivity of the ground at the site. Higher thermal conductivity (better heat transfer) means shorter boreholes. Most Ontario installations for a 3-ton residential system require 2-4 boreholes at 200-300 feet each, spaced at least 15-20 feet apart. A thermal conductivity test ($2,000-$5,000) before drilling determines the exact depth and number of boreholes needed for optimal performance.

Explore geothermal heating for your Ontario home

Connect with certified geothermal installers for site assessment, system design, and competitive pricing. Find out if geothermal makes financial sense for your property.

Get free geothermal quotes →

Certified installers · Site assessment · No obligation